Updated

Bonuses at Horseplay – welcome match, cashback and tournaments

Bonuses at Horseplay – welcome match, cashback and tournaments

Horseplay offers a 100% first credit purchase match up to $250 with 10x wagering, plus Friday reloads, weekly cashback and tournaments. See the real terms.

Claim bonus ▸

Welcome bonus at Horseplay: 100% match up to $250

Picture yourself topping up for the first time on a Friday night: Horseplay matches that first credit purchase 100%, up to $250 in Bonus Credits, with a minimum of $10 USD to trigger it. Before you buy credits, keep in mind that the welcome match is the headline offer and the rest builds around it.

Terms you should know before claiming

The wagering requirement is 10x the original first-time bonus amount, and the Bonus Credits expire 30 days after you receive them. No promo code is listed for this offer, so there is nothing to enter at purchase. We do not run a verified no-deposit bonus right now, so a Horseplay promo code for a no-deposit bonus does not exist at this time; the welcome match is the way in.

A quick worked example

Buy $100 in credits and you receive a $100 match. Ten times that bonus amount is $1,000 in play before the Bonus Credits count toward a payout. Buy $250 and you hit the cap, so the target rises to $2,500. Smaller purchases mean a smaller target, which is worth weighing against the 30-day clock.

Horseplay desktopHorseplay mobile
Horseplay
Horseplay
Horseplay

Bonus pitfalls to avoid

Most disappointments come from skipping the small print, not from the offers themselves.

  • The expiry clock: welcome Bonus Credits last 30 days from receipt. A big match with a slow play schedule can lapse unused.
  • Wagering maths: 10x is calculated on the bonus amount, not your purchase, so size your first buy to what you can realistically play through.
  • Cashback is net losses only: Monday and Saturday returns depend on losing more than you win over the period, and each is capped at $150.
  • One welcome match: it attaches to your first credit purchase only, so you cannot redo it later.

Cashing out is a separate topic.

Play within your limits

Bonus Credits are entertainment, not income. Set a budget before you buy credits and stick to it. If gambling stops being fun, ConnexOntario offers free support at 1-866-531-2600 (help for Canadians), and provincial self-exclusion programs are available. Horseplay does not hold a licence from Ontario's AGCO / iGaming Ontario.

Tournaments and prize pools at Horseplay Casino

Tournaments are where the biggest headline prizes sit, all paid in Bonus Credits. We run several formats, from quick one-day events to larger weekend and all-star pools.

  • Ultimate Throwdown: $5,000 in Bonus Credits across 120 winners, with a $1,000 top prize.
  • 24-Hour Showdown: $2,650 in Bonus Credits across 50 winners.
  • Weekend Riches: $6,500 in Bonus Credits across 75 winners, $1,200 top prize.
  • Welcome Tournament: $2,500 in Bonus Credits across 50 winners, $500 top prize.
  • Mr. Hand Pay Showdown: $3,150 in Bonus Credits across 50 winners.
  • All Star Rewards: $25,000 in prizes.

Spreading a pool across dozens of winners means you do not need to finish first to collect. The Welcome Tournament is a natural fit if you have just joined and want a shot at prizes straight away.

Ongoing promotions: reloads and weekly cashback

The welcome match is only the start. Through the week we run recurring offers for players who keep coming back.

Friday reload

Our Friday 20% Credit Match rewards your end-of-week credit purchase with a 20% match in Bonus Credits.

Monday and Saturday Get Back

Two cashback days soften a rough session. Monday Get Back returns 15% of net losses, up to $150 in Bonus Credits. Saturday Get Back returns 10% of net losses, up to $150. Monday pays the higher rate, Saturday the lower one, and both share the same $150 ceiling.

Wagering and expiry details for these recurring offers are shown in the promotion terms at the time you opt in, so read them on the offer card before you play.

Bonus offers compared

Here is every offer side by side. A blank cell means we have not published that detail for the offer.

OfferValueWageringMin deposit
First Credit Purchase 100% Match100% match, up to $25010x the original first-time bonus amount$10 USD
Friday 20% Credit Match20% credit match
Monday Get Back15% back on net losses, up to $150 in Bonus Credits
Saturday Get Back10% back on net losses, up to $150 in Bonus Credits
Ultimate Throwdown$5,000 across 120 winners
Weekend Riches$6,500 across 75 winners
All Star Rewards$25,000 in prizes

Sign up bonus step by step: claiming it at Horseplay

Claiming takes a few minutes, and the order of steps matters because the match applies to your first credit purchase only.

  1. Create your account and confirm you meet the age requirement for your province: 18 in Alberta, Manitoba and Quebec, 19 everywhere else in Canada.
  2. Open the credit purchase screen and pick an amount of at least $10 USD.
  3. Complete the purchase with any method offered at the cashier. Our Horseplay payments page covers the options in detail.
  4. Check your balance: the 100% match arrives as Bonus Credits, up to $250.
  5. Note the 30-day expiry date and plan your play around the 10x wagering.

Do not make a small test purchase first if you want the full match. That first purchase is the one the offer attaches to, so decide your amount before you buy.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the Horseplay welcome bonus?

It is a 100% match on your first credit purchase, up to $250 in Bonus Credits, with a $10 USD minimum purchase. Wagering is 10x the original first-time bonus amount and the credits expire 30 days after you receive them.

Does Horseplay have a promo code or a no-deposit bonus?

No promo code is listed for the welcome match, and we do not offer a verified no-deposit bonus at the moment. The first credit purchase match is the sign-up offer to use.

What cashback does Horseplay offer?

Monday Get Back returns 15% of net losses and Saturday Get Back returns 10%, each up to $150 in Bonus Credits.

Which Horseplay tournaments have the biggest prizes?

All Star Rewards carries $25,000 in prizes, Weekend Riches has $6,500 in Bonus Credits with a $1,200 top prize, and Ultimate Throwdown has $5,000 across 120 winners.
19+Gamble responsibly
Horseplay logo
Visit Horseplay ▸